RSSSports

Softball: Seminole’s Vaughn Earns 2 TGCA Honors

June 9, 2017

AUSTIN — A pair of state level accolades were bestowed upon a senior-to-be member of the Seminole Maiden softball program, according to information released this week by the Texas Girls Coaches’ Association.

Maiden pitcher Jodie Vaughn was named as one of 40 members of the 2017 TGCA’s Class 4A All-State team and one of 28 players from the Class 1A through Class 4A ranks to be named to the 2017 TGCA All-Star roster.…

Continue Reading

Mendoza Selected to Play in GWTSCA All-Star Game

June 2, 2017

LUBBOCK — Seminole senior 3B Kierra Mendoza will have the opportunity to have one more prep softball game under her belt, as she was selected to participate in the 2017 Greater West Texas Softball Coaches Association’s all-star softball game.

Mendoza, a member of the Small School Division’s East squad, will play in a 12-noon contest at Lubbock Christian University.…

Continue Reading

Indian FB Staff, 5 Players to Appear in 2017 ASCO Classic

May 18, 2017

LUBBOCK — The Seminole Indian football program will be heavily represented in the 2017 ASCO All-Star Classic football game, as head coach Kent Jackson and his staff will serve as one of the game’s two coaching crews in their upcoming June 3 showcase of West Texas football talent.

Along with the Indian coaching staff, five senior members of the Indians’ 2016 squad will have the opportunity to suit up one final time in their prep career under their coaching staff, as they were named as members of the ASCO Classic’s Red All-Star Squad.…

Continue Reading

Girls Golf: Maidens Hold 3rd Place Following 4A State Opening Round

May 16, 2017

MARBLE FALLS —  The Seminole Maidens found themselves within striking distance of both first and second place podium positions after their opening round of play at the 2017 UIL Class 4A State Golf Championships.

With a team score of 357 following Monday’s opening round, the Maidens trailed seven-time defending state champion Andrews’ “Black” Lady Mustangs by 23 shots (334), and the Lady Mustangs “Gold” squad by just two shots (355).…

Continue Reading

Softball: Vaughn Named 2-4A MVP; 4 Maidens Earn 1st Team Nods

May 12, 2017

Seminole junior pitcher Jodie Vaughn was a dominant force, both offensively and defensively, for the 2017 Maiden softball program, which was recognized in the District 2-4A ranks as well, as she was recently named the district’s Most Valuable Player.

Post season accolades for District 2-4A, as voted upon by district head softball coaches, were released on Monday.…

Continue Reading

Girls Golf: Maidens Set to Tee Off at 4A State Tournament

May 12, 2017

A tremendous amount of sacrifices and time will come to fruition this Monday and Tuesday, as the five members of the Seminole High School girls varsity golf team will compete in the 2017 University Interscholastic League’s Class 4A State Golf Championships.

This week’s State Championship appearance will be the program’s first team qualification since 1988.…

Continue Reading

Seminole Athletes Honored for 2016-17 Accomplishments

May 10, 2017

A host of Seminole High School student athletes were honored on Tuesday evening, as various awards were handed out in association with the 2016-2017 Seminole HS All Sports Banquet.

Award winners were selected by SISD coaching staff members that oversaw each sport.

A listing of the awards are as follows:

Cheerleading
Captain:  Chloe Williams
Co-Leadership Award: Kaitlyn Hogue
Co-Leadership Award:  MiKenzie Stokes
Most Spirited Award: Brittney Weeks
Most Improved: Kallie Harris
Newcomer of the Year: Erin Lentz

Girls Cross Country
Outstanding Runner:  Taylor McGehee, Lacy Jackson, Amanda Villalva

Boys Cross Country
Outstanding Runner:  Nic Acosta, Joey Neudorf
Most Improved:  Luis Arreola

Volleyball
Unsung Hero:  Cambri Addison, Chloe Gonzalez
Maiden Heart:  Alyssa Wade
Leadership:  Brianna Armendariz
Most Valuable Player:  Brogan Purser, Taylor Roberts

Baseball
Defensive Player of the Year:  Aron Dominguez
Offensive Player of the Year:  Blake Dominguez
Most Improved:  Chris Lopez

Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player: Kynedy Rosalez
Outstanding Offensive Player: Ashlea Pool
Outstanding Defensive Player: Adriana Romero

Boys Basketball
MVP Award:  Cade Barnard; Carter Johnson; Carter Laramore; Clayton Medlin; Reese Moore

Girls Powerlifting
Most Valuable Lifter- Amanda Rodriguez
Most Improved- Destiny Perez
Fighting Heart- Brianna Lujan
Newcomer of the Year- Faedre Lee

Boys Powerlifting
Most Valuable Lifter: Emmanuel Dominguez
Most Improved:  Ian Alvidrez
Newcomer of the Year:  Aron Dominguez
Fighting Heart:  Brendyn Leblanc

Softball
Offensive Player of the Year:  Kierra Mendoza
Maiden Heart:  Lexy Hernandez
Most Valuable Player of the Year:  Jodie Vaughn
Defensive Player of the Year:  Kenna Currie, Abby Bandy

Swimming
Most Improved Swimmer:  Kaylei Green
Outstanding Male Swimmer:  Gatlin Jones
Outstanding Female Swimmer:  Faith Klassen
Most Dedicated Female Swimmer:  Meredith Rempel
Most Dedicated Male Swimmer:  Steven Weeks
4 Year Letterman:  Kree Ellison, Grecia Hermosillo, Faith Klassen

Tennis
Most Valuable Player Fall:  Clayton Froese, Chris Lopez, Adam Salazar, Matthew Neudorf
Most Valuable Player Spring: Chris Owen, Caanon Gibbons, Debbie Froese, Jasmin Klassen
Newcomer of the year:  Jasmin Klassen

Girls Track and Field
Outstanding Field Event:  Chloe Gonzalez
Outstanding Runner:  Logan Jaquez
Newcomer of the Year:  Taylor McGehee, Daniela Ramos
Fighting Heart:  Caanon Gibbons

Boys Track and Field
Outstanding Field Event:  Alex Hindman
Outstanding Runner:  James Hurston
Newcomer of the Year:  Jonathan Knelsen
Fighting Heart:  Clayton Medlin

Athletic Training
Student Athletic Trainer of the Year:  Kree Ellison
Most Improved Student Athletic Trainer:  Jaiden Villalva
Comeback Athlete of the Year:  Blake Dominguez

Football
Offensive MVP- Brett Hicks
Defensive MVP- Cade Barnard
Lineman of the Year- Alex Martinez
Fighting Heart- Scout Powers

Scholarship Award Winners
2016-17 Seminole Athletic Booster Club State Qualifier Scholarship ($750)
Alex Hindman
Lauren Franco
Aaron Robledo
Amanda Rodriguez

2016-17 Seminole Athletic Booster Club Scholarship ($500)
Debbie Froese
Randy Galvan
Grecia Hermosillo
Faith Klassen
Kree Ellison
Genesis Olivaris
Steven Weeks
Kierra Mendoza
Soloman Maxie
Kynedy Rosales
Amanda Romero

Nadine and Sam Kantar Scholarship ($1,000)
Male Athlete of the Year: Jarryd Karr
Female Athlete of the Year: Brianna Armendariz
Highest GPA: Isaiah Marquez…

Continue Reading

Track: Seminole’s Hindman to Compete at 4A State Meet Saturday

May 10, 2017

AUSTIN — Seminole senior pole vaulter Alex Hindman will participate at the 2017 University Interscholastic League’s Class 4A State Track and Field Championships, after qualifying in late April with his Region I-4A Championship pole vault performance.

Hindman finished with a height of 15-feet even, which ranks him tied for second heading into this Saturday afternoon’s scheduled contest at Myers Field on the University of Texas.…

Continue Reading

Softball: Fabens Eliminates Seminole from 4A Postseason

May 10, 2017

ALPINE — Three late inning errors helped propel the Fabens Lady Wildcats past a 1-0 deficit and secure a 4-3 Game 2 Class 4A Area Championship series win over the Seminole Maidens and advance to the Regional Quarterfinal round of the University Interscholastic League Playoffs.

The Maidens, despite out hitting the Lady Cats 12-to-7 on Saturday afternoon, saw their 2017 season come to a close with an 16-16 overall record following the loss at Sul Ross State University’s Lady Lobo Softball Field.…

Continue Reading

Softball: Lady Cats Fend Off Maidens in 4A Area Series Opener

May 6, 2017

ALPINE — Despite 12 hits on the evening, the Seminole Maidens couldn’t rally from a sluggish start which found themselves in an early three-run hole, as the Fabens Lady Wildcats secured a 5-3 Game 1 victory in the a Class 4A Area Playoff Series held at Lady Lobo Softball Field, located on the campus of Sul Ross State University.…

Continue Reading