RSSSports Updates

Basketball: Boys Bi-District Playoff Pairings — Class 4A

February 19, 2018

Class 4A Bi-District Pairings

Fort Stockton vs. Mountain View (1-24), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, El Paso Pebble Hills

Pampa (18-11) vs. Levelland (21-10), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, First United Bank Center, Canyon

Clint (18-9) vs. Greenwood (17-16), 4 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton

Seminole (22-8) vs. Perryton (16-9), 6 p.m. Monday, Randall

Midlothian Heritage (29-6) vs.…

Continue Reading

Playoffs: Maidens, Lady Falcons to Meet in 4A Bi-District Showdown Tuesday

February 12, 2018

PLAINVIEW — The Seminole Maidens will look to end a two-game losing skid Tuesday, as they enter into the most crucial point of the 2017-18 season.

Where wins allow you to continue to advance and play another day. And, where losses send you home and end your season.

It’s the University Interscholastic League’s Class 4A Playoffs.…

Continue Reading

2018 Seminole Cal Ripken Baseball League Registration Underway

January 9, 2018

Registration forms are currently available for the Seminole Cal Ripken youth baseball league, according to local league organizers.
Forms may be obtained at Brown’s Ace Hardware, 119 E. Ave. A in Seminole, or at any Seminole ISD campus office.

Application deadline is Feb. 21, and there is a fee of $65 per child ($35 for siblings after the first child registered).…

Continue Reading

Dow 25,000: Index keeps rolling with another milestone

January 5, 2018

NEW YORK (AP) — The Dow Jones industrial average burst through the 25,000 point mark Thursday, just five weeks after its first close above 24,000.

The Dow passed five 1,000-point barriers in 2017 on its way to a 25 percent gain for the year, as an eight-year rally since the Great Recession continued to confound skeptics.…

Continue Reading

Basketball: 60th Annual Whataburger Tournament Results

January 3, 2018

60th Annual Whataburger Tournament

Blue Girls Division
Thursday’s Results
Liberty Christian 53, Seminole 29
Panhandle 54, Little River Academy 43
Bowie 50, Stephenville 37
Liberty Hill 70, Bridgeport 51
Argyle 71, Kennedale 44
Abilene Wylie 83, Dallas Christian 61
Jim Ned 50, Nazareth 45
Wall 66, Ponder 62

Friday’s Results
Championship Bracket
1st Round
Liberty Christian 46, Bowie 41
Liberty Hill 67, Abilene Wylie 51
Jim Ned 46, Argyle 42
Wall 49, Panhandle 43
Semifinals
Liberty Hill 51, Liberty Christian 31
Jim Ned 35, Wall 33
Consolation Semifinals
Abilene Wylie 54, Bowie 46
Panhandle 49, Argyle 41
Consolation Bracket
1st Round
Stephenville 64, Kennedale 52
Bridgeport 73, Dallas Christian 51
Nazareth 59, Seminole 49
Little River Academy 66, Ponder 59
Semifinals
Bridgeport 73, Stephenville 40
Nazareth 45, Little River Academy 39
Consolation Semifinals
Dallas Christian 55, Kennedale 50
Seminole 68, Ponder 51

Saturday’s Results
Championship Bracket
Championship
Jim Ned 49, Liberty Hill 43
Third Place
Wall 46, Liberty Christian 46
Fifth Place
Panhandle 59, Abilene Wylie 54
Seventh Place
Argyle 56, Bowie 34
Consolation Bracket
Consolation Final
Nazareth 60, Bridgeport 36
Guarantee Games
Little River Academy 51, Stephenville 44
Seminole 44, Dallas Christian 41
Ponder 62, Kennedale 46

——-

Blue Boys Division
Thursday’s Results
Central Heights 38, Bowie 33
Center 58, Liberty Christian 46
Burkburnett 75, Kennedale 65
Seminole 57, Decatur 40
Ponder 65, Nazareth 61
Brock 69, Muenster 41
Peaster 48, Argyle 44
Abilene Wylie 67, Liberty Hill 52

Friday’s Results
Championship Bracket
1st Round
Center 46, Central Heights 44
Ponder 57, Peaster 39
Abilene Wylie 66, Brock 50
Seminole 82, Burkburnett 75
Semifinals
Center 61, Ponder 44
Abilene Wylie 53, Seminole 42
Consolation Semifinals
Central Heights 65, Peaster 57
Brock 82, Burkburnett 68
Consolation Bracket
1st Round
Liberty Christian 57, Bowie 50
Argyle 55, Kennedale 41
Nazareth 44, Muenster 33
Liberty Hill 62, Decatur 53
Semifinals
Argyle 46, Liberty Christian 38
Liberty Hill 56, Nazareth 45
Consolation Semifinals
Bowie 64, Kennedale 51
Muenster 51, Decatur 50

Saturday’s Results
Championship Bracket
Championship
Center d.…

Continue Reading

Basketball: Indians Win, Maidens Fall in Whataburger Classic Opening Round

December 29, 2017

SAGINAW — Seminole senior guard Carter Johnson scored a game high 14 points while sophomore post Jalen Brattain added in 13 of his own to help pace the third-ranked Indians to a 57-40 win over the 24th-ranked Decatur Eagles in the play-in round of the 60th Annual Whataburger Classic, held at Chisum Trail High School.…

Continue Reading

Basketball: Maidens, Indians to Compete at 60th Whataburger Tournament

December 28, 2017

SAGINAW — Idle over the Christmas holiday, the Seminole Maiden and Indian varsity basketball teams will resume their 2017-18 regular season schedules Thursday, as they will be taking part of the 60th Annual Whataburger Classic.

The Maidens (11-5 overall) will open up tournament play in the Girls Division with a 10 a.m.…

Continue Reading

BBB: No. 3 Indians Rally in 2nd Half to Top MCHS, 41-35

December 13, 2017

MIDLAND — Short handed, the third-ranked Seminole Indians were able to muscle past a feisty Midland Christian squad Tuesday evening to garner their sixth straight win on the 2017-18 season, as SHS topped the Mustangs 41-35 in non-district play held at MCHS.

SHS senior forward Carter Laramore finished with a team high 15 points and 10 rebounds to help lead the Indians to their eighth win of the 2017-18 season.…

Continue Reading

GBB: Maidens Top Odessa High to Gain 10th Win of ’17-18 Season

December 13, 2017

ODESSA — The Seminole Maidens used a 10-3 run in the third period and fended off an 11-3 run in the fourth period to secure a 42-34 non-district win over Class 6A Odessa High in play held Tuesday evening at OHS.

Seminole junior Taylor Harvey finished with a team high 11 points in Tuesday’s victory, which saw the Maidens move to 10-4 on the 2017, which included a second place finish last weekend at the Abernathy Tournament.…

Continue Reading

Football: Seminole, Bushland Advance Tickets on Sale Locally

November 27, 2017

Advance tickets for this coming Friday’s Class 4A, Div. II Regional Semifinal between the Seminole Indians (11-1) and  Bushland Falcons (10-2)  will go on sale at 1 p.m. today (Monday) and will be on sale through 1 p.m. Friday, according to SISD Athletic Dept. officials.

Tickets in Seminole will be sold at the Seminole High School campus’ main office, Seminole Junior High School campus’ main office and the and the Seminole ISD Administration Office.

Continue Reading