Tuesday evening, a good group of fans and family gathered, first in the Cafeteria area of the High School for a Dickey's Bar-B-Q dinner, and then moved to the new theater, for the annual Athletic Banquet.  

Girls Athletic Director, Leland Bearden started the evening by welcoming everyone and asking Miss. Morgan Jones to lead the Invocation.  

Athletic Booster President, Jase Waller, then took the stage, and awarded the important “Fan of the Year” to the well known and much loved, Coach Claude Chappel.  He accepted his award, to a standing ovation.

Waller also awarded the Booster Scholarships, for $500 each, to: Ty Froman, Davannah Philipp, Brice Gibbons, Blue Franklin, Chelsey Froese, and Morgan Jones.

Jacqueline Horton, was the first coach to take the stage, thanking her staff and volleyball girls, for all of their hard work.  She awarded: the Unsung Hero to, Julie Nave and Lexee Shain; Newcomer of the Year to, Lindsey Wimmer; Defensive Player to, Eva Reimer and Sara Stone; Offensive Player to, Hope Hicks; Leadership Award to, Maribel Mendoza, Jerica Davis and Amanda Peters; The Game Changer to. Susan Reimer and Melanie Sendejo; and the Most Valuable Player to Kendall Freeman.

Football was next in the Spotlight, with awards for: Sabraun Adams as Offensive MVP; Kason Rosalez as Defensive MVP and Colton Wheeler received the Fighting Heart Award.

Cross Country recognized its hardest workers, giving Yesina Olivas and Ian Diaz the Outstanding Runner title, and Emily Swinnea, Jesse Carrillo and Michael Condarco all earned the Fighting Heart.

Coach Leland Bearden returned to the stage to recognize his group of talented basketball girls.  Bearden awarded: Most Valuable Player to, McKaylee Weishuhn; Outstanding Offensive Player to, Kendall Freeman; Outstanding Defensive Player to, Kelea Pool, and the Fighting Heart to, Hope Hicks and Morgan Jones.

Boys Basketball followed suit, awarding Ty Froman as Defensive Player of the Year; Rocky Loewen as Offensive Player of the Year, Sabraun Adams as Team MVP and Blue Franklin with the Fighting Heart Award.

Coach Tim Sage was profoundly proud, while granting the Swimming awards.  He announced: Steven Weeks as Most Improved Male; Willow Lee as Most Improved Female; Carlo Franco and Gabriel Madrid as Outstanding Male; Judy Thiessen as Outstanding Female; Faith Klassen as Outstanding Female Freshman; Ruger Jones as OutstandingMale Freshman and Kourtney Kildow and Judy Thiessen were recognized for being Four Year Lettermen.

Girl's Powerlifting brought attention to the “Iron Maidens”, awarding Sara Medrano with Most Valuable Lifter; Amanda Rodriguez as Newcomer of the Year and Elora Johnson and Tori Acosta with the Fighting Heart.

Boys Power lifting named Andrew Alvidrez as Most Valuable Lifter and Salvador Antillon as Most Improved Lifter.

Girls Golf kicked off the spring sports, with awards and stories for: Chelsey Froese for Low Stroke Average and Most Valuable Player; Ellen Wiebe as Most Improved; and Lauren Franco as Top Newcomer.

Boys Golf named Keith Cheuvront as Low stroke Average and Most Valuable Player; Alec Winfrey was Most Improved; and Aaron Robledo was Top Newcomer.

Coach Rhonda Burns recapped the Tennis season and awarded Morgan Gersbach and Chris Owen with Most Improved Player; and Aubrey Owen and Easton Swinnea with Most Valuable Player.

Softball brought another round of Maidens to the stage to receive their accolades, as follows: Tatum McGehee as Offensive Player of the Year; Melanie Sendejo and Michelle Dyck for Maiden Heart; Susan Reimer as Most Valuable Player of the Year; Maribel Mendoza was named Defensive Player of the Year and Krislyn Hallum was recognized with the Leadership Award.

Indian Baseball named Sabraun Adams and Justin Hernandez as Co-MVP; Abe Harder as Defensive Player of the Year; Matt Flores was Most Improved; Royce Snethen was given best Newcomer, and Jessie Alonzo earned the Fighting Heart.

Track and Field awards are: Baylee Lopez and Jimmy Vaughn for Outstanding Field Event; Nikki Loewen and Trevor Greenfield were deemed Outstanding Runner; Brianna Armandariz, Kynedy Rosalez, Alex Hindman and Jarryd Karr were Outstanding Newcomer, and the Commitment to Effort Award was given to Emily Swinea and Jesse Carillo.  This was the second year, consecutively, for Jesse to win this award. 

All sports benefit from having an excellent Athletic Trainer Staff.  Each sport deals with various injuries and kept this year's Trainers busy. Their awards are: Julia Brown and Krislyn Hallum both earning the Road Warrior; and Karlee Hallum was named Student Trainer of the Year.

The banquet is designed to brag on the many talented athletes, that proudly represent the Indians and Maidens of Seminole High School, this year was no exception.  Special recognition was also given to Coach Rhonda Burns, for 15 years of service, before her retiring, at the end of this year.  She will be dearly missed.  The Girls Department also caused quite a scene, thanking Coach Dustin Rotan, naming him, The “Iron King” of Girls Athletics.  Sabraun Adams, left the theater, as he did each field- a champion.  He walks away with three MVP awards, he and all of his classmates have plenty to be proud of.  Congratulations Indians and Maidens, it was a great year.